KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Tech/Engineering

kylmontör

English translation: refrigerator fitter


16:40 Oct 30, 2001
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Swedish term or phrase: kylmontör
Refrigeration worker, repair and construct refrigeration system
Valle
English translation:refrigerator fitter
Explanation:
Or perhaps: fridge-freezer fitter
Selected response from:

George Hopkins
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4refrigerator fitterGeorge Hopkins
4addition
Nina Engberg
4refrigerator technician
Nina Engberg


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
refrigerator technician


Explanation:
none


    Reference: http://www.faypwc.com/cons4.html
Nina Engberg
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 124

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
addition


Explanation:
A refrigerator technician will repair your refrigerator, but you also asked about a person who constructs refrigerator systems and that would be an assembly worker at some factory. The person who physically builds the refrigerators isn't the same person as the one at the repair shop. I just wanted to clarify this, so that I have covered that aspect of your question also.....

Nina Engberg
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 124

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
refrigerator fitter


Explanation:
Or perhaps: fridge-freezer fitter

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3099