KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Tech/Engineering

backgång AND backriktning

English translation: return run/reverse run, return direction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:backgång, backriktning
English translation:return run/reverse run, return direction
Entered by: Mats Wiman

08:29 Nov 4, 2001
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Swedish term or phrase: backgång AND backriktning
Two words about engines
Maurizio Guerra
Italy
return run/reverse run AND return direction
Explanation:
strange words indeed (sounds like a foreigner with a dictionary)

'Backgång' really does not exist but I assume it means either 'reverse', i.e. opposite rotation like with an electric drill (less likely in this case)
or
'return run', i.e. 'going back' of some kind, depending on the context.

'return ditrection' is really strange because the word 'return' presupposes that the direction is the opposite to what it was.
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1return run/reverse run AND return direction
Mats Wiman
4context?
Eva Linderoth


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
context?


Explanation:
Strange words - could you give context?


    Native
Eva Linderoth
Sweden
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in pair: 16

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
return run/reverse run AND return direction


Explanation:
strange words indeed (sounds like a foreigner with a dictionary)

'Backgång' really does not exist but I assume it means either 'reverse', i.e. opposite rotation like with an electric drill (less likely in this case)
or
'return run', i.e. 'going back' of some kind, depending on the context.

'return ditrection' is really strange because the word 'return' presupposes that the direction is the opposite to what it was.


Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1826

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Hopkins: backgång, meaning reverse gear is noted in Engström, although he does seem to have some strange ideas.
1 day 14 hrs