KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Tech/Engineering

startbarhet

English translation: ability to start


08:56 Nov 5, 2001
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Swedish term or phrase: startbarhet
About engines
Maurizio Guerra
Italy
English translation:ability to start
Explanation:
Startbarhet means that the engine is in a condition where it will start when turned on.
Selected response from:

Erling Dugan
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5startabilityHans-Bertil Karlsson
5ability to start
Erling Dugan
3ability to startHans-Bertil Karlsson


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ability to start


Explanation:
I don't know if the word "startability" exists ??

Someone else to peer grade that please!

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 570

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ability to start


Explanation:
Startbarhet means that the engine is in a condition where it will start when turned on.

Erling Dugan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 4

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
startability


Explanation:
Yes, this word exists. A google search gave 951 hits. I looked at the first 10 and they were about the subject of your question - if a motor will start or not


    Reference: http://www.google.com
Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 570