KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Tech/Engineering

varvvillighet - råstyrka

English translation: willingness to rev, ideal speed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:varvvillighet
English translation:willingness to rev, ideal speed
Entered by: Daphne b

23:58 Nov 7, 2001
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Swedish term or phrase: varvvillighet - råstyrka
Här finns varvvillighet, pålitlighet, råstyrka och underlättande teknik för varje tänkbar såguppgift.

From a manual on chainsaws. Any suggestions in either English or French will be appreciated!
Daphne b
Sweden
willingness to run - brute force
Explanation:
I'm quite sure.
Selected response from:

SWEDISH-TRANSLATION.com - your Swedish translation partner
Grading comment
Thanks, I actually used George Hopkins' suggestion as I was looking for something not as close to the original - it somehow didn't sound quite OK in my Greek translation...
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1willingness to rev - brute force
Sven Petersson
5råstyrka=raw strengthBilly McCormac
4willingness to run - brute forceSWEDISH-TRANSLATION.com - your Swedish translation partner


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
willingness to run - brute force


Explanation:
I'm quite sure.


    Reference: http://www.Swedish-Translation.com
SWEDISH-TRANSLATION.com - your Swedish translation partner
PRO pts in pair: 17
Grading comment
Thanks, I actually used George Hopkins' suggestion as I was looking for something not as close to the original - it somehow didn't sound quite OK in my Greek translation...

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
råstyrka=raw strength


Explanation:
Basically two words - rå (raw) and styrka (strength) - put together.



Billy McCormac
PRO pts in pair: 335

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
willingness to rev - brute force


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8077

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Hopkins: Perhaps: Featuring ideal speed, reliability, high power and supportive technique for every imaginable sawing task.
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much!