KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Tech/Engineering

tophandssåg

English translation: long-reach pruning saw


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:tophandssåg
English translation:long-reach pruning saw
Entered by: Daphne b

04:54 Nov 8, 2001
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Swedish term or phrase: tophandssåg
Vår tophandssåg har låg vikt, kompakt sågkropp och släta, droppformade sidor, vilket underlättar arbetet även i trånga lägen.

Does anyone know if this is a synonym for "trädbeskärningssågar", i.e. saws that reach even the highest parts of trees? I didn't get any hits on Google and can't find it in the dictionary, either. Perhaps the two terms are used interchangeably?
Daphne b
Sweden
long-reach pruning saw
Explanation:
Sounds reasonable. I made it up myself!
Selected response from:

George Hopkins
Grading comment
Neat!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1long-reach pruning sawGeorge Hopkins
4 +1overhand sawSWEDISH-TRANSLATION.com - your Swedish translation partner
4try looking hereBilly McCormac


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
overhand saw


Explanation:
This is it.


    Reference: http://www.Swedish-Translation.com
SWEDISH-TRANSLATION.com - your Swedish translation partner
PRO pts in pair: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Creutz: Generically, yes, to include long-reach and pole saws.
3 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
try looking here


Explanation:
My first instict is to look here.


    Reference: http://google.yahoo.com/bin/query?p=types+of+hand+saws%22&h=...
Billy McCormac
PRO pts in pair: 335

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
long-reach pruning saw


Explanation:
Sounds reasonable. I made it up myself!

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3099
Grading comment
Neat!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Creutz: In the context of pruning saws, I agree. These are shorter than pole saws ("stångsågar").
3 hrs