KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Tech/Engineering

något så ovanligt som

English translation: as unusual as


09:57 Nov 8, 2001
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Swedish term or phrase: något så ovanligt som
"Detta är något så ovanligt som en "desktop" mätmaskin.

Can I translate this as:

"This is nothing OTHER than a desktop measuring machine."

or

"This is nothing LESS than a desktop measuring machine."?

I don't really like these translations. Any other suggestions?
David Rumsey
Canada
English translation:as unusual as
Explanation:
or
as rare as

"This is as rare (unusual) as a desktop measuring machine."

I would omit the word "något" (something).

Hope it helps.
Selected response from:

CCW
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5as unusual as
CCW
4Strange grading David!
Mats Wiman
4This something really unusual, a desktop measuring machine.George Hopkins
4This is as hard to find as ...Robert Creutz
4This is something as extraordinary as a measuring machine.
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
as unusual as


Explanation:
or
as rare as

"This is as rare (unusual) as a desktop measuring machine."

I would omit the word "något" (something).

Hope it helps.


    native Swede
    own experience
CCW
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 139

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
This is something as extraordinary as a measuring machine.


Explanation:
does sound right to me


    CC1
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1826

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
This is as hard to find as ...


Explanation:
Tone and context govern, as always, of course.

Robert Creutz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 36

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
This something really unusual, a desktop measuring machine.


Explanation:
I think is what is meant.

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3099

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Strange grading David!


Explanation:
It's a perfectly legitimate suggestion

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1826