KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Tech/Engineering

farthållare

English translation: constant speed throttle control


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:farthållare
English translation:constant speed throttle control
Entered by: Daphne b

14:04 Nov 10, 2001
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Swedish term or phrase: farthållare
Manual of a Bush Trimmer. I don't need an absolute equivalent in English, if you can't find one - an explanation will do!

Gashandtag med farthållare underlättar arbete, sparar bränsle och optimerar arbetsvarvtal
Daphne b
Sweden
constant speed control
Explanation:
or
constant speed throttle control
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks, both of you. The "throttle" element was what I suspected and it fits perfectly well.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4constant speed control
Mats Wiman
4Speed control
Donald MacDonell-Sanderson


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Speed control


Explanation:
This is probably the only reasonable translation

Donald MacDonell-Sanderson
PRO pts in pair: 33

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
constant speed control


Explanation:
or
constant speed throttle control

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1826
Grading comment
Thanks, both of you. The "throttle" element was what I suspected and it fits perfectly well.