KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Tech/Engineering

farthållare

English translation: cruise control


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:farthållare (bil)
English translation:cruise control
Entered by: Mats Wiman

03:28 Nov 11, 2001
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Swedish term or phrase: farthållare
In cars. Is it a steering booster,or something different?
Vidmantas Stilius
cruise control
Explanation:
182000 hits on Google
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
That's it
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5pacesetterGeorge Hopkins
4 +1cruise control
Mats Wiman
5Speed controllerSWEDISH-TRANSLATION.com - your Swedish translation partner


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Speed controller


Explanation:
Norstedts


    Reference: http://www.Swedish-Translation.com
SWEDISH-TRANSLATION.com - your Swedish translation partner
PRO pts in pair: 17

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cruise control


Explanation:
182000 hits on Google


    Norstedts+MW
    Reference: http://www.mccruise.com
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1826
Grading comment
That's it

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jeff Ganellen
0 min
  -> Thks!

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pacesetter


Explanation:
A suitable term perhaps if used for something other than a motor vehicle.

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3099