KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Tech/Engineering

strängläggning

English translation: depositing of neat rows


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:strängläggning
English translation:depositing of neat rows
Entered by: Daphne b

08:03 Nov 11, 2001
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Swedish term or phrase: strängläggning
Gräsklinga för frodigt, grövre gräs men ej vedartad växtlighet.
Underlättar prydlig strängläggning

Trimming in difficult conditions?

The usual Husqvarna manual, this time for trimmers.
Daphne b
Sweden
depositing of neat rows
Explanation:
facilitates depositing of neat rows

Sträng i fråga om växtlighet = row
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks, Mats!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5windrowerGeorge Hopkins
4 +1depositing of neat rows
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
depositing of neat rows


Explanation:
facilitates depositing of neat rows

Sträng i fråga om växtlighet = row


    Norstedts+MW
    Google search
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1826
Grading comment
Thanks, Mats!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EKM
4 mins

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
windrower


Explanation:
See "windrow", Collins
See "windrower", American Heritage


George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3099