KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Tech/Engineering

Sprängkapselsäkring

English translation: blasting cap fuse


09:29 Nov 13, 2001
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Swedish term or phrase: Sprängkapselsäkring
Sprängkapselsäkring & sprängkapselsäkringsenhet

I sprängämnessammanhang. Skulle behöva er eminenta experthjälp med detta! :)
Monica Hoppe
English translation:blasting cap fuse
Explanation:
Provides a delay of sufficient time to seek safety before the explosive device is detonated. Also used in hand grenades.
Selected response from:

Robert Creutz
Grading comment
Danke again! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2blasting cap fuseRobert Creutz
4detonator catch, detonator catch unit
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
detonator catch, detonator catch unit


Explanation:
or
locking device, lockong device unit


    Native Swede
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1826

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
blasting cap fuse


Explanation:
Provides a delay of sufficient time to seek safety before the explosive device is detonated. Also used in hand grenades.


    Personal experience
Robert Creutz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 36
Grading comment
Danke again! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jeff Ganellen
26 mins

agree  Ingrid Abramson
34 mins