KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Tech/Engineering

Avbrytaren

English translation: interrupter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:avbrytare
English translation:interrupter
Entered by: Mats Wiman

11:07 Nov 13, 2001
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Swedish term or phrase: Avbrytaren
Prov av avbrytarens pålitlighet.

I sprängämnessammanhang. Tacksam för hjälp!
Monica Hoppe
interrupter
Explanation:
or
contract breaker
or
electric interrupter

a test of the reliability of the interrupter
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack Mats!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4blasting switchRobert Creutz
4Switch
Camilla de Neergaard
5 -1interrupter
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
interrupter


Explanation:
or
contract breaker
or
electric interrupter

a test of the reliability of the interrupter

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1826
Grading comment
Tack Mats!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Robert Creutz: Contract breaker?
1 hr
  -> OH NO! Thanks!

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Switch


Explanation:
My suggestion would be
Test of the reliability of the (off) switch.

Hope this helps.

Camilla de Neergaard
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blasting switch


Explanation:
This from the definitions from the code of regulations of the U.S. Mine Safety and Health Administration:

"Blasting switch means a switch used to connect a power source to a blasting circuit."

If that's your context, that's what it is. Can also mean a circuit breaker or interrupter switch, but those terms apply to electrical engineering (power circuits, electrical distribution lines, etc.).


Robert Creutz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 36