KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Tech/Engineering

robin dart

English translation: سهم روبين


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:robin dart
English translation:سهم روبين
Entered by: zax

07:45 Aug 31, 2000
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Swedish term or phrase: robin dart
I found a swedish rocket named this. there is also an Ikea shelving unit named this
Robin Dart
سهم روبين
Explanation:
zax
Selected response from:

zax
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2سهم روبينzax
5دارت أوف روبين
Mahmoud Helmi
5dart of Robinzax
4نبلة أبو حناءishrat


  

Answers


2235 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
سهم روبين


Explanation:
zax

zax
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Djidji74: سهم روبين is I think the most appropriate answer, but the source term should be ROBIN DART and not DART OF ROBIN( the 1st one is more common)
30 days
  -> Thanks, Djidji

agree  Khalid Nasir
69 days
  -> Thanks, Khalid

2235 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dart of Robin


Explanation:
zax

zax
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

2297 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
نبلة أبو حناء


Explanation:
Just check your need if satisfied or not, then hit hand on paper

ishrat

2303 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
دارت أوف روبين


Explanation:
Robin is meant here to mean the famous Robin Hood روبين هود, and this character used to carry a bow and some darts to use for hunting. However, as a name, it is not appropriate to translate it, so it can be left as it is and be transliterated into Arabic as follows:
دارت أوف روبين
and for the translation to be effective enough, it would be nice to add its translation accompanied by the cultural note in an end- or foot-note,
thanks,
Mahmoud Helmi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2303 days (2006-12-21 14:41:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I meant روبين دارت not دارت أوف روبين , I didn't notice it was originally posted as "Robin Dart". It will, however, change only the transliteration. As for Djidji's comment, names of things are shortened as much as possible even if they seem grammatically incorrect. You can find many examples of these in the headlines of English and American newspapers.

Mahmoud Helmi
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic