KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Tech/Engineering

Chockskjutning

English translation: shock firing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:chockskjutning
English translation:shock firing
Entered by: Mats Wiman

10:25 Nov 26, 2001
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Swedish term or phrase: Chockskjutning
"Chockskjutning av sprängkapslar"

Vid vapentest.
Monica Hoppe
chock firing
Explanation:
chock firing of detonators/detonator caps/detonating caps/blasting caps

Kan ej finna stöd någonstans men vågar gissa på ovanstående
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
Yes, "chock firing" var ett av mina förslag också. Känns bättre nu när jag har fått medhåll av ett proffs! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1shock firingRobert Creutz
4OBS: Shock firing INTE chock firing
Mats Wiman
1 -1chock firing
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
chock firing


Explanation:
chock firing of detonators/detonator caps/detonating caps/blasting caps

Kan ej finna stöd någonstans men vågar gissa på ovanstående


    YKW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1826
Grading comment
Yes, "chock firing" var ett av mina förslag också. Känns bättre nu när jag har fått medhåll av ett proffs! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Robert Creutz: Shock, not chock.
3 hrs
  -> You're so right! Corrected. Thanks!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shock firing


Explanation:
NOT "chock" firing!

Robert Creutz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mats Wiman: You're so right! Corrected. Thanks!
4 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
OBS: Shock firing INTE chock firing


Explanation:
Om du letar på Google finns nu massor av hits

Pinsamt fel av mig!

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1826