KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Tech/Engineering

tändhatt

English translation: primer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:tändhatt
English translation:primer

07:58 Nov 27, 2001
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / safety and arming device
Swedish term or phrase: tändhatt
i motsats till "detonator" heter vad?
xxxMarianne
Belgium
primer
Explanation:
Also: blasting cap or detonator in addition to other contributions.
Selected response from:

George Hopkins
Grading comment
Seems to be the right thing in this text. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4percussion capJeff Ganellen
4Fuse capSWEDISH-TRANSLATION.com - your Swedish translation partner
3primerGeorge Hopkins


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
percussion cap


Explanation:
Try this.


    Norstedts
Jeff Ganellen
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 84

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fuse cap


Explanation:
My young and not geriatric brain.

SWEDISH-TRANSLATION.com - your Swedish translation partner
PRO pts in pair: 17

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
primer


Explanation:
Also: blasting cap or detonator in addition to other contributions.

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3099
Grading comment
Seems to be the right thing in this text. Thanks!