KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Tech/Engineering

Avkänning

English translation: sensing/scanning/tactile inspection


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:avkänning
English translation:sensing/scanning/tactile inspection
Entered by: Mats Wiman

08:38 Nov 27, 2001
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Swedish term or phrase: Avkänning
Genom avkänning av höljets utsida kan man upptäcka fel.
Sara
sensing
Explanation:
By sensing the cover's outer surface, deficiencies can be detected.

Vanligtvis är det en "sensor" eller givare den som känner av eller mäter någonting.

Hälsningar
Selected response from:

CCW
Grading comment
Thank you! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5scanning
Mats Wiman
4sensing
CCW
3 +1tactile inspection
LinguaVox


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
scanning


Explanation:
By scanning the outer surface of the cover, deficiencies can be detected

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1826

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tactile inspection


Explanation:
through a tactile inspection, as opposed to visual inspection, for example.

LinguaVox
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jeff Ganellen
44 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sensing


Explanation:
By sensing the cover's outer surface, deficiencies can be detected.

Vanligtvis är det en "sensor" eller givare den som känner av eller mäter någonting.

Hälsningar

CCW
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 139
Grading comment
Thank you! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Creutz: But the devices sense flaws, not "deficiencies". A flaw detection sensor is involved.
12 mins
  -> thanks

disagree  Jeff Ganellen: Sensing is something one does with one's senses - it's not a physical action.
30 mins
  -> A sensor, which is a sensing device, does also sense - this is common technical terminology