KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Tech/Engineering

Återsäkring

English translation: put at safety / set at safety (again)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:återsäkra
English translation:put at safety / set at safety (again)
Entered by: Mats Wiman

12:02 Nov 27, 2001
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Vapen mekanism
Swedish term or phrase: Återsäkring
Rotorn armeras p.g.a att segment saknas eller att det inte återsäkrats.
Monica Hoppe
put at safety / set at safety (again)
Explanation:
Enligt Wordfinder (Prisma) när det handlar om vapen
Selected response from:

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5put at safety / set at safety (again)Hans-Bertil Karlsson
4the safety is not resetJeff Ganellen
4make safe again
Pernille Chapman


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
make safe again


Explanation:
åter = again, re-
säkra = make safe, put to safe


    Norstedts
Pernille Chapman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 61

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
put at safety / set at safety (again)


Explanation:
Enligt Wordfinder (Prisma) när det handlar om vapen

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 570
Grading comment
Tack!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the safety is not reset


Explanation:
Fits the sentance structure better.


    Gullbergs
Jeff Ganellen
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 84