KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Tech/Engineering

Skjuvbrott

English translation: shear fracture


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Skjuvbrott
English translation:shear fracture
Entered by: Sven Petersson

08:44 Nov 29, 2001
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Maskinmekanism
Swedish term or phrase: Skjuvbrott
Tväracceleration måste uppstå för att ett skjuvbrott skall ske.
Sara
shear fracture
Explanation:
Implicit in answer.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack Sven!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1shear fracture
Sven Petersson
5 -1shear failure/fracture
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shear fracture


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8077
Grading comment
Tack Sven!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EKM
9 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
shear failure/fracture


Explanation:
Transversal acceleration must occur for a shear failure to happen

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1826

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sven Petersson: "shear failure" is one of the many failures in Engström. "shear fracture" is kosher.
30 mins

disagree  Robert Creutz: Nothing wrong with "shear failure" in U.S. English. Interchangeable terms.
3 hrs