KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Tech/Engineering

Skyddsgas

English translation: protective atmosphere, controlled atmosphere


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:skyddsgas
English translation:protective atmosphere, controlled atmosphere
Entered by: Mats Wiman

09:59 Nov 29, 2001
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Swedish term or phrase: Skyddsgas
Härdningen av stålet sker i skyddsgasatmosfär.
Erik
protective atmosphere, controlled atmosphere
Explanation:
The steel is tempered (hardened) in a controlled atmosphere.
Selected response from:

Jeff Ganellen
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack så mycket!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1protective gas
CCW
5protective atmosphere, controlled atmosphereJeff Ganellen


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
protective atmosphere, controlled atmosphere


Explanation:
The steel is tempered (hardened) in a controlled atmosphere.


    Gullbergs
Jeff Ganellen
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 84
Grading comment
Tack så mycket!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
14 mins

disagree  Robert Creutz: "Protective atmosphere" includes vacuum, as well as protective gases.
2 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
protective gas


Explanation:
verkar det vara

"Plants for heat treatment of steel and non-ferrous metals In controlled atmospheres or without protective gas operatrion Heated by gas or electricity ..."
www.aichelin.de/english/produkt.htm

"Waste-gas based control of steel converting
The heat transfer mechanisms between the coil, the protective cover and the protective gas in the mathematical model of COILTEMP is shown in Figure 1. In the ..."
www.mefos.se/mefosnews1_97.pdf

"products for applications with iron and steel
Whether for annealing, hardening, tempering and relieving of iron and steel products or for other ... For protective gas operation, we recommend the chamber ..."
www.nabertherm.de/e-product/eisenstahl/eeisenstahl.htm


    egen erfarenhet
    se ovan
CCW
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 139

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Creutz: "Protective atmosphere" is broader; includes gases and vacuum. See:http://www.asm-intl.org/tss/glossary/p.htm
2 hrs
  -> thank you