KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Tech/Engineering

Tändsida

English translation: Forward Ignition Plate or Top Ignition Plate


08:19 Nov 30, 2001
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / vapen
Swedish term or phrase: Tändsida
"Sprängkapsel tål utskjutningschocker med tändsida framåt och tändsida bakåt enligt följande..."
Monica Hoppe
English translation:Forward Ignition Plate or Top Ignition Plate
Explanation:
or :forward ignition surface
or :forward ignition

maybe front ignition plate or top ignition plate.

og den anden ville så være: back ignition plate or bottom ignition plate
Selected response from:

Carole Muller
Denmark
Grading comment
Thanks! That was a tricky one ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Zündseite
Mats Wiman
4Forward Ignition Plate or Top Ignition PlateCarole Muller


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Forward Ignition Plate or Top Ignition Plate


Explanation:
or :forward ignition surface
or :forward ignition

maybe front ignition plate or top ignition plate.

og den anden ville så være: back ignition plate or bottom ignition plate


    I wonder whether maybe there is a military term that is standard.
Carole Muller
Denmark
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Thanks! That was a tricky one ;-)

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Zündseite


Explanation:
müßte es sein.

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1826