KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Tech/Engineering

reflexpasspoaler

English translation: reflex braids/edgings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:reflexpasspoaler
English translation:reflex braids/edgings
Entered by: Mats Wiman

12:18 Dec 5, 2001
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / safety clothing
Swedish term or phrase: reflexpasspoaler
Ergonomiskt riktiga kläder med god passform minimerar obehag och gör arbetet säkrare. Med reflexpasspoaler syns du dessutom bättre.
ХХХХХ
reflex braids/edgings
Explanation:
braid=3 garneringsband, kantband, snodd;
träns, passpoal
edging=1 kant, bård [«» Ex an edging of lace], infattning;
kantband
NE:
passpoal [-pua_l] (fr. passepoil, av passer 'gå förbi' och poil 'lugg (på tyg)'), sydd dekorativ tygkant, ofta i avvikande färg, eller snodd insydd i en söm men synlig på rätsidan, använd bl.a. på militäruniformer.
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5reflective braidsRobert Creutz
4 +1reflex braids/edgings
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reflex braids/edgings


Explanation:
braid=3 garneringsband, kantband, snodd;
träns, passpoal
edging=1 kant, bård [«» Ex an edging of lace], infattning;
kantband
NE:
passpoal [-pua_l] (fr. passepoil, av passer 'gå förbi' och poil 'lugg (på tyg)'), sydd dekorativ tygkant, ofta i avvikande färg, eller snodd insydd i en söm men synlig på rätsidan, använd bl.a. på militäruniformer.



    Norstedts+NE+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1826
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
2 mins

neutral  EKM: I senaste texten jag översatte användes "'reflective' braids" konsekvent, inte "reflex"
3 hrs

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reflective braids


Explanation:
You'll find these on jogging suits, for example, so you can run at night, hopefully without being hit by a vehicle. See the Web site below.


    Reference: http://www.v2gsol.globalsources.com/MAGAZINE/TF/0101/OGART.H...
Robert Creutz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 36