KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Tech/Engineering

förbättras typ när... (See sentence)

English translation: say...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:typ...
English translation:say...
Entered by: Mats Wiman

19:24 Dec 11, 2001
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Customer Service
Swedish term or phrase: förbättras typ när... (See sentence)
From a customer's response to a Customer Service satisfaction questionnaire:

Har inte haft någon direkt kontakt med säljare, men uppföljning och uppgradering skulle kunna förbättras typ när nya bättre lösningar tagits fram !

Is "typ" an abbreviation here?
Lee Penya
for example (say)
Explanation:
"typ" here is colloquial, and means "say" or "for example":

"...but it should be possible to improve follow-up and upgrading, for example (say), when new and better solutions have been developed!"

This is how I understand it. The is not particularly good.

Hope it helps.
Selected response from:

CCW
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2for example (say)
CCW
5will be improved like hmmm you know hmmm when..Hans-Bertil Karlsson
3typiskt
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
typiskt


Explanation:
The author writes very badly. One can but guess what he meant!


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8077

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
for example (say)


Explanation:
"typ" here is colloquial, and means "say" or "for example":

"...but it should be possible to improve follow-up and upgrading, for example (say), when new and better solutions have been developed!"

This is how I understand it. The is not particularly good.

Hope it helps.


    native Swede
    own experience
CCW
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 139

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nils Andersson: Exactly right! "Typ" is a slang/fad word here, original meaning is "type" thence "typically" thence essentially "for example" or "say".
25 mins
  -> tack

agree  EKM: Typ helt rätt. :-) In everyday teenage speech, "typ" shows a versatility of sentence placement only parallelled by the "f**k"-words in English... A good subject for a linguistic paper.. :-)
7 hrs
  -> tack

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
will be improved like hmmm you know hmmm when..


Explanation:
TYP is just a typical very bad teenage use of the Swedish language, a little word they add and which in most cases means nothing (like the phrases above).

Best regards
Hans

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 570