KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Tech/Engineering

räddningstjänst

English translation: rescue service


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:räddningstjänst
English translation:rescue service
Entered by: Hans-Bertil Karlsson

09:13 Dec 18, 2001
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / kommunal verksamhet
Swedish term or phrase: räddningstjänst
Den kommunala räddningstjänsten, som ju numera innefattar inte bara själva brandkåren (så vitt jag vet)
Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
The Swedish Rescue Services Agency
Explanation:
That's the official name for Räddningsverket
Räddningstjänst otherwise translates to: emergency (SOS) service, rescue service
Selected response from:

Jeff Ganellen
Sweden
Grading comment
Tackar !!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5The Swedish Rescue Services AgencyJeff Ganellen
4rescue serviceSerge L


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rescue service


Explanation:
found in eurodicautom.

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 98

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The Swedish Rescue Services Agency


Explanation:
That's the official name for Räddningsverket
Räddningstjänst otherwise translates to: emergency (SOS) service, rescue service


    Norstedts
    Gullberg
Jeff Ganellen
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 84
Grading comment
Tackar !!!