KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Tech/Engineering

inblandning av glykol

English translation: addition


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:inblandning av glykol
English translation:addition
Entered by: Mats Wiman

09:45 Jan 17, 2002
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Refrigeration
Swedish term or phrase: inblandning av glykol
...riskerna med att köldbäraren skulle sakna inblandningen av glykol.

A chiller froze because of this. I'm not sure if it means that the cooling agent should have been mixed with glycol or if it lacked a glycol admixture. Not sure if there is an actual difference between these anyhow.
Angela Valenti
addition
Explanation:
Engström ger admixture och addition men jag menar att addition är det normala sättet att uttrycka inblandningar.
Exempel: Ahell med ACI, X2000 osv
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack för svaret.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5... hazards caused by that no glycol had been mixed into the cooling liquid.
Sven Petersson
4See the explanation belowRandi Stenstrop
4addition
Mats Wiman


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
addition


Explanation:
Engström ger admixture och addition men jag menar att addition är det normala sättet att uttrycka inblandningar.
Exempel: Ahell med ACI, X2000 osv

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1826
Grading comment
Tack för svaret.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
See the explanation below


Explanation:
I take it that "skulle" is what bothers you. Here it is used to express hypothesis. Here is the sentence in English:

...riskerna med att köldbäraren skulle sakna inblandningen av glykol.

... the risks that would arise if the refrigerant lacked a glycol admixture.




Randi Stenstrop
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 125

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
... hazards caused by that no glycol had been mixed into the cooling liquid.


Explanation:
CLEARSPEAK:

... hazards caused by that no glycol had been mixed into the cooling liquid.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8077