KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Tech/Engineering

Glasgummilist

English translation: rubber glazing strip


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:glasgummilist
English translation:rubber glazing strip
Entered by: Malin Brooks

20:37 Jan 17, 2002
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Swedish term or phrase: Glasgummilist
Det nya dörr- och fönstersystemet kännetecknas bland annat av en yttre och en inre kontinuerlig slitsad glasgummilist.
Malin Brooks
rubber glazing strip
Explanation:
Implicit in answer.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thank you that makes sense!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5rubber glazing strip
Sven Petersson
4 -1Rubber mounting listxxxnorman


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rubber glazing strip


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    My geriatric brain.
    Confirmed by www.denbraven.nl/uk/gr9-6.html
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8077
Grading comment
Thank you that makes sense!

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Rubber mounting list


Explanation:
Could also be "Rubber sealing list" depending on what the function is.In this case I think that "mounting" is the key word.

xxxnorman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: No, the key word is "glazing", from "glas-"
28 mins