KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Tech/Engineering

tågset

English translation: train


20:09 Jan 18, 2002
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Swedish term or phrase: tågset
Flera tåg hade onormalt slitage på några av hjulen på sina tågset
Billy McCormac
English translation:train
Explanation:
Kallas en eller flera vagnar kopplade till ett eller två lok. Alltså ett "set" tåg, eller en tåguppsättning.
Selected response from:

Fredrik Larsson
Grading comment
Tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4train
Fredrik Larsson
4train
Mats Wiman
4tågsätt??
CCW


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tågsätt??


Explanation:
the word is probably misspelled; if the writer meant "tågsätt" = the set or group of carriages (coaches) that forms train.
"ett tågsätt av 10 vagnar" = a train of 10 carriages (coaches)".


    native Swede, own experience
    Prismas Engleska Ordbok
CCW
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 139

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
train


Explanation:
'tågsätt' is synonymous with 'train'


    Native Swede+Norstedts
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1826

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
train


Explanation:
Kallas en eller flera vagnar kopplade till ett eller två lok. Alltså ett "set" tåg, eller en tåguppsättning.

Fredrik Larsson
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 7
Grading comment
Tack!