KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Tech/Engineering

ålaga

English translation: impose; demand of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:ålägga
English translation:impose; demand of
Entered by: Mats Wiman

14:00 Jan 28, 2002
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / satelliter
Swedish term or phrase: ålaga
USA:s regering har ålagt de nya amerikanska operatörerna av högupplösande bilder att inte sälja bilder over Israel med närområde.
David Rumsey
Canada
impose; demand of
Explanation:
I think the Swedish should read "pålagt" (from inf. pålägga).
Selected response from:

Pernille Chapman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ålägga
Britt-Marie Seex
4 +1order, enjoinEKM
4instruct
Yngve Roennike
4imposed
Mats Wiman
4impose; demand of
Pernille Chapman


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
impose; demand of


Explanation:
I think the Swedish should read "pålagt" (from inf. pålägga).


    Norstedts stora svensk-engelska ordbok
Pernille Chapman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 61

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ålägga


Explanation:
Ålagt kommer från verbet ålägga som har innebörden beordra.

Britt-Marie Seex
Kenya
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in pair: 4

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
order, enjoin


Explanation:
The above Swedish is perfectly correct. The meaning of the two words pålägga and ålägga differs in that you "ålägger någon *att* betala en summa" but "pålägger någon böter eller ett straff". This difference in meaning is not always observed, however.

The meaning of ålägga is strong, so I would suggest the words "enjoin" or "order" as the best translation.





    Norstedts + my own musings
EKM
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 577

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jeff Ganellen
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
imposed


Explanation:
The US government has imposed a a ban on the new American satellite operators not to sell images of Israel and the territory surrounding it.

ålägga verb ålade ålagt
• avkräva (viss åtgärd) som formell skyldighet av person, organisation etc.; ofta med stöd i lag e.d. 〈äv. som jur. term; jfr åligga〉: hyresvärden ålades vid vite att reparera fastigheten; ledamöterna har ålagts tystnadsplikt; vi kan inte ålägga honom att utföra det arbetet; departementen har ålagts att spara 2% inom sina respektive områden
□ spec. betr. straff, föreskrift etc. 〈jur.; jfr ådöma〉: 37-åringen ålades bötesstraff, varjämte smuggelgodset förklarades förverkat; NN har ålagts reseförbud av rätten
□ äv. försvagat 〈ofta refl.〉: löntagarorganisationerna måste ålägga sig moderation i nuvarande läge

Norstedts svenska synonymordbok
ålägga
1 beordra, tillsäga ⑀, förplikta, anbefalla, förständiga, ordinera, föreskriva, sätta (ngn) före, (jur.) förelägga; uppdra(ga) åt, se uppdraga 3, befalla 1
2 ådöma
3 ikläda (ansvar)



    Norstedts+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1826

1 day 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
instruct


Explanation:
sounds more natural

Yngve Roennike
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 44