KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Tech/Engineering

höjdposition, höjddata

English translation: elevation, elevational data


00:55 Jan 29, 2002
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / satellitspaning
Swedish term or phrase: höjdposition, höjddata
Positionsnoggrannheten i bilderna kommer att bli ca. 2 m. Eftersom många satelliter också kommer att ge stereobilder kan också höjdpositioner erhållas med motsvarande noggrannhet.

Det är endast SPOT satelliten som kan ge höjddata och stereobilder.

In these contexts, is "höjd" referring to the "altitude" (such as a plane or missile in the sky) or the "height" of a building on the ground?
David Rumsey
Canada
English translation:elevation, elevational data
Explanation:
what else?
Selected response from:

Yngve Roennike
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4elevation, elevational data
Yngve Roennike
2height
leff


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
height


Explanation:
I think it's reffering to the 'height', because for altitude is Swedish term 'altitud'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-29 01:30:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But \'höjd\' means also \'top\' - maybe it will be better.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-29 01:48:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"The electronic compass is an excellent addition whilst the barometric sensor helps to give you an accurate height position.\" [http://www.completeoutdoors.co.uk/pages/navig/_garmin.htm]
\"Gridded Height Data\" [http://spot.colorado.edu/~wolfejd/idl_altimetry.html]

I hope that helps.


leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
elevation, elevational data


Explanation:
what else?

Yngve Roennike
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 44