KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Tech/Engineering

Utan Tillagg

English translation: included / optional extra


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:utan tillägg / mot tillägg
English translation:included / optional extra
Entered by: Sven Petersson

19:12 Jan 29, 2002
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / car options list
Swedish term or phrase: Utan Tillagg
Taken from a vehicle options list:

Utan Tillagg
Mot tillagg
stewart
Included / Optional extra
Explanation:
Utan tillägg > Without extra charge > Included
Mot tillägg > Against extra charge > Optional extra
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Included / Optional extra
Sven Petersson
4markup
Yngve Roennike


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Included / Optional extra


Explanation:
Utan tillägg > Without extra charge > Included
Mot tillägg > Against extra charge > Optional extra


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8077

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans-Bertil Karlsson: (seems me like there is a short-circuit in your brain. Watch out for blown fuses). :-)
2 mins
  -> Yes, there is. It is caused by an overgenerous sprinkling of commas in an American English source text.

agree  Fredrik Larsson
2 hrs
  -> Tack så mycket!

agree  Nina Engberg
4 hrs
  -> Tack så mycket!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
markup


Explanation:
x

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-30 07:06:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

with no markup, to account for utan

Yngve Roennike
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 44