KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Tech/Engineering

axelrubrik

English translation: axis heading


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:axelrubrik
English translation:axis heading
Entered by: Sven Petersson

20:59 Jan 29, 2002
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / software, databases
Swedish term or phrase: axelrubrik
In a Swedish computer database.

"Rubriksätter axelrubrik".

What is a should heading
David Rumsey
Canada
axis heading
Explanation:
Implicit in answer. Please see references!
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5axis heading
Sven Petersson
3axis captionPetri_K


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
axis caption


Explanation:
If your question pertains to the setting of captions on the axes of a diagram, this would be my answer.


    Prismas En->Sv, Sv->En ordbok
Petri_K

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
axis heading


Explanation:
Implicit in answer. Please see references!


    Reference: http://www.hms.harvard.edu/it/swinfo/mse_charts.html
    Reference: http://www.mcm.edu/~christej/F00P1410/computer/node6.html
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8077