KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Tech/Engineering

enkupig

English translation: pantile


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:enkupig
English translation:pantile
Entered by: Mats Wiman

19:16 Jan 31, 2002
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / building construction
Swedish term or phrase: enkupig
roof of a house
martin Heap
pantile
Explanation:
as in pantile = enkupigt taktegel
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pantile
Mats Wiman
4This looks Swedish to me
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
This looks Swedish to me


Explanation:
As far as I know, this is a Swedish word. Maybe you will have more luck if you post this as a Swedish-English question.

Good luck!

Sheila


Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Peter Johansson: Um, he did... :-)
36 mins
  -> actually, it was me - I saw some more of his terms and realized it really was Swedish:)

neutral  John Kinory: No, Peter, he didn't. It showed up in my tray as English (monolingual), and I thought: OK, I don't know every English word that ever existed, but this sure looks odd :-)) Someone must have changed it.
45 mins
  -> I changed it actually John. I wasn't sure it was Swedish at first, then I saw he had posted some more building terms Swedish-English. So, I changed it. Mystery solved!:)

neutral  Berni Armstrong: He appears to have posted it as a SW /ENG question and us monolingual helpers have been alerted that it was ENG/ENG. I have alerted the moderator's forum to the problem.
1 hr
  -> That's weird, Berni. I received it as monolingual and changed it to SW-ENG when I was pretty certain it was Swedish! So, it was originally posted by the asker as monolingual English. What a confusion! Hope that's clearer now!:)
The asker has declined this answer

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pantile


Explanation:
as in pantile = enkupigt taktegel

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1826