KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Tech/Engineering

taksprång

English translation: eave


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:taksprång
English translation:eave

19:21 Jan 31, 2002
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / buildings
Swedish term or phrase: taksprång
building material
Martin Heap
hanging-over
Explanation:
or
soffit
or
verge
or
eaves
or
roof projection
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4overhang
Nina Engberg
4hanging-over
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hanging-over


Explanation:
or
soffit
or
verge
or
eaves
or
roof projection


Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1826

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
overhang


Explanation:
The part of the roof that's hanging over the edge of the building.

Nina Engberg
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 124