KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Tech/Engineering

Ritningsgranskning

English translation: Below


14:00 Feb 28, 2002
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Swedish term or phrase: Ritningsgranskning
Hålens placering iförhållande till denna fläns är oviktigt.
ke alptun
English translation:Below
Explanation:
"Drawing examination" or "drawing inspection"
I'm a little unsure of the context you provided, but to me this sounds correct.

"Review" to me is more of an "översikt."

Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

Billy McCormac
Grading comment
very good!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2drawing review
Sven Petersson
4 -1BelowBilly McCormac


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
drawing review


Explanation:
Standard translation.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8065

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Johansson
30 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Andy Bell
1 day4 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!
The asker has declined this answer

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Below


Explanation:
"Drawing examination" or "drawing inspection"
I'm a little unsure of the context you provided, but to me this sounds correct.

"Review" to me is more of an "översikt."

Hope this helps.

Billy McCormac
PRO pts in pair: 335
Grading comment
very good!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: Not in common use: "Drawing examination" > 145 Google hits, "drawing inspection" > 70 Google hits, "drawing review" > 3540 Google hits!
8 mins
  -> ok