KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Tech/Engineering

cararra

English translation: Carrara


12:18 Mar 5, 2002
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / building construction
Swedish term or phrase: cararra
type of marble
Martin Heap
English translation:Carrara
Explanation:
I think it must stay the same, since it's the place from which that type of marble comes from.
By the way, the correct spelling is Carrara, non Cararra. It's a town in Tuscany: check it out.

Ciao

Guido
Selected response from:

Guido Dalla Fontana
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4CarraraGuido Dalla Fontana
5 +1Cararra
Greta Holmer


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Cararra


Explanation:
This is a joke, right? This is not Swedish, this is Italian and is the same in most if not all languages.

Greta Holmer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Billy McCormac
4 mins

agree  Fredrik Larsson
1 hr

disagree  Eva Malkki: It is Carrara (two Rs then one) in every language
18 hrs
The asker has declined this answer

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Carrara


Explanation:
I think it must stay the same, since it's the place from which that type of marble comes from.
By the way, the correct spelling is Carrara, non Cararra. It's a town in Tuscany: check it out.

Ciao

Guido

Guido Dalla Fontana

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacek Krankowski
10 mins

agree  Greta Holmer
47 mins

agree  Peter Johansson
2 hrs

agree  Eva Malkki
18 hrs