KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Tech/Engineering

flatstiftskontakt

English translation: flat (pin) connector


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:flatstiftskontakt
English translation:flat (pin) connector
Entered by: Mats Wiman

10:12 Mar 19, 2002
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Swedish term or phrase: flatstiftskontakt
unfortunately I have no more context...
Linda Joelsson
Sweden
flat (pin) connector
Explanation:
Ingen
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5flat-pin plug; flat pin plug
Sven Petersson
4flat (pin) connector
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
flat-pin plug; flat pin plug


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8036
Grading comment
Med lite gissning hittade jag "flat pin connector" i Engströ
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Med lite gissning hittade jag "flat pin connector" i Engströ

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flat (pin) connector


Explanation:
Ingen

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1826

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sven Petersson: Inte kan man utelämna "pin" inte; då förändrar man betydelsen!
9 mins

neutral  Hans-Bertil Karlsson: Håller med Sven - pin får inte utelämnas. Då kan man förväxla med flatkabelkontakt som är ett annat djur ;.)
13 mins