KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Tech/Engineering

eftergångstid

English translation: after-running


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:eftergångstid
English translation:after-running
Entered by: Mats Wiman

08:31 Mar 28, 2002
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / refrigeration
Swedish term or phrase: eftergångstid
Technical term related to pumps on chiller machines. The sentence reads:
På grund av konstruktionen av anläggningen borde eftergångstiden på pumparna vara omkring 60 minuter för att risk för frysning inte skall föreligga.
Angela Valenti
after-running
Explanation:
= German Nachlaufzeit
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
Thank you!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4continue running
Yngve Roennike
4delayed running sequence
Tomas Nilsson
4after-running
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
after-running


Explanation:
= German Nachlaufzeit


    Ernst 2000 (CD)+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1826
Grading comment
Thank you!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
delayed running sequence


Explanation:
I am not entirely sure - but it does sound OK in the context.

Regards,

Tomas Nilsson

Tomas Nilsson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 18

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
continue running


Explanation:
I can't think of a noun off the top of my head, as I reply. Often this is what you do, you verbalize. Nothing wrong with that.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-29 14:02:32 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I would be cautious about after-running, not the sort of word that seems obvious in English, or that I have ever seen for that matter.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-29 14:36:53 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

However, the term afterrunning is sometimes used when something is naturally dying down, i.e., not propulsed, from what I understand.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 05:34:33 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Deceleration period is another option.

Yngve Roennike
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 44