KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Tech/Engineering

timbank

English translation: Omit - superfluous term


08:01 May 14, 2002
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Swedish term or phrase: timbank
En timbank om 150 timmar är inkluderade i detta avtal.

Det är ett service/supportavtal
Eva-Lotta Ljung
English translation:Omit - superfluous term
Explanation:
I would suggest that you just write "150 hours of support are included..."

That is how warranties are usually worded. Timbank / Time credit sounds a little made-up, because it is not really time that you get, it is support.
Selected response from:

DCULS
Ireland
Grading comment
Thanks! I like omitting, these texts are written by people who can't write so everything I can omit makes the text slimmer and better.
/Eva-Lotta
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Omit - superfluous term
DCULS
4time creditSerge L


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
time credit


Explanation:
is how I would translate it

e.g.:

"Day 98 - Warta Polpharma at Gibraltar in a Few Hours, Still has 14 Hours Time Credit. Team Legato Trailing 476 miles Behind."

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.cat-alist.com/billboard/day98.htm
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 98

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Omit - superfluous term


Explanation:
I would suggest that you just write "150 hours of support are included..."

That is how warranties are usually worded. Timbank / Time credit sounds a little made-up, because it is not really time that you get, it is support.

DCULS
Ireland
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thanks! I like omitting, these texts are written by people who can't write so everything I can omit makes the text slimmer and better.
/Eva-Lotta

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Malin Brooks
4 mins

agree  EKM
1 hr