KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Tech/Engineering

riktdon

English translation: aiming device


05:20 May 16, 2002
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Swedish term or phrase: riktdon
Funktionerna på skyttens riktdon är desamma på höger och vänster handtag
Malin Brooks
English translation:aiming device
Explanation:
Experience
Selected response from:

George Hopkins
Grading comment
Thank you!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5gun sight
Sven Petersson
4 +1aiming deviceGeorge Hopkins


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aiming device


Explanation:
Experience

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3089
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fredrik Larsson: Låter vettigt.
5 mins

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gun sight


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    Reference: http://www.warships1.com/W-Tech/tech-049.htm
    Reference: http://www.army-technology.com/projects/cv90/
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8031