KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Tech/Engineering

skarvexpander

English translation: joint expander


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:skarvexpander
English translation:joint expander
Entered by: Malin Brooks

13:40 May 18, 2002
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / retail shop fittings
Swedish term or phrase: skarvexpander
Hardware used in retail displays. I think it is inserted between standards to connect them.
Angela Valenti
joint expander/lengthening piece
Explanation:
Skarv: joint/splice or lengthening piece
Selected response from:

Malin Brooks
Grading comment
Thank you. I was also thinking of joint expander.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1joint expander/lengthening pieceMalin Brooks
2joint connector
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
joint expander/lengthening piece


Explanation:
Skarv: joint/splice or lengthening piece


    Esselte Studium dictionary
Malin Brooks
PRO pts in pair: 26
Grading comment
Thank you. I was also thinking of joint expander.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxwikarle
33 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
joint connector


Explanation:
No Google hit for "skarvexpander". My answer is thus a guess.


    Reference: http://www.macrondynamics.com/e-b-joint.htm
    Reference: http://techtran.msfc.nasa.gov/Patents/(22).html
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8036