KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Tech/Engineering

sensoromslag

English translation: sensor reaction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:sensoromslag
English translation:sensor reaction
Entered by: Mats Wiman

08:25 May 29, 2002
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Swedish term or phrase: sensoromslag
"När alla villkor uppfyllts räknar man antalet förbränningar under 3 sensoromslag."

There really isn't any more context. The translation is text string's from Saab's IDA (Integrated Diagnostic Authoring) database, which is used for diagnostics and fault tracing.
shewid
Sweden
sensor reaction
Explanation:
during 3 sensor reactions
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks for the help. Sometimes it seems like Saab makes up words to suit their needs. In this case, I could only find one instance of "sensoromslag" using Google and then it referred to something totally different.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sensor shiftEKM
4sensor reaction
Mats Wiman
2sensors
Alasdair Graham-Brown


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sensor reaction


Explanation:
during 3 sensor reactions


    Native Swede living in Sweden
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1826
Grading comment
Thanks for the help. Sometimes it seems like Saab makes up words to suit their needs. In this case, I could only find one instance of "sensoromslag" using Google and then it referred to something totally different.

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
sensors


Explanation:
As a native Swede, if you can tell me what you think omslag means, maybe I can come up with a better solution. Otherwise I have a feeling that it just means sensors or sensor heads.

Alasdair Graham-Brown
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 66

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sensor shift


Explanation:
or "sensor change-over"

would be alternatives to "sensor reaction"

EKM
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 577

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nonnie: turn or turning
25 mins