KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Tech/Engineering

Det momentana energibehovet

English translation: immediate energy need(s)


10:03 May 30, 2002
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Swedish term or phrase: Det momentana energibehovet
Effektbalansen
Stefan
English translation:immediate energy need(s)
Explanation:
Pleases follow the link!

Please note that immediate is not synonymous with instant!
Selected response from:

Billy McCormac
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3immediate energy need(s)Billy McCormac
4surge demand or current energy demand
Arthur Borges
4the momentary need for engeryHans-Bertil Karlsson
4the present demand for energy
Mats Wiman
1 -2the instant energy need
Mabel Garzón


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -2
the instant energy need


Explanation:
A guess

Mabel Garzón
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mats Wiman: see below
21 mins
  -> Hello Mats, I first thought of "present", but then I imagined that could refer also to another moment

disagree  Peter Linton: Sorry, but this sounds more like machine translation than English.
8 hrs
  -> Not to me

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the present demand for energy


Explanation:
ingen


    BOMH
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1826

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the momentary need for engery


Explanation:
Måste vara momentary, eftersom detta står för ett kortvarigt energibehov, sosm inte är "tidsbestämt" utan kan uppstå¨när som helst

Instant är fel, det har inget med nuläget att göra

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 570

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
immediate energy need(s)


Explanation:
Pleases follow the link!

Please note that immediate is not synonymous with instant!


    Reference: http://google.yahoo.com/bin/query?p=%22the+immediate+energy+...
Billy McCormac
PRO pts in pair: 335
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Linton: ... or 'short-lived energy needs'
1 hr

agree  Nina Engberg
254 days

agree  Paul Svensson
256 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
surge demand or current energy demand


Explanation:
Surge= sudden increase


Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 83