KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Tech/Engineering

gångbart

English translation: walkable


12:59 Aug 13, 2002
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / liquid plaster
Swedish term or phrase: gångbart
Liquid plaster:

Spacklet: Förvaras torrt och svalt. Skyddas mot väta. Spacklet är pumpbart, *gångbart* efter 1-3 timmar, mattläggningsbart efter 5-7 dygn.
Vidmantas Stilius
English translation:walkable
Explanation:
In this case I think it just means walkable, i.e. dry enough to be walked on. There is some unconventional use of -bar in this text, like mattläggingsbar - carpetable, that is, you can lay a carpet upon it.
Selected response from:

Lars Finsen
Grading comment
Yes, I thought so, too.

Thank you.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4walkable
Lars Finsen
4 +3negotiable
Tore Feuk
3workable
swisstell


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
negotiable


Explanation:
Norstedts

Tore Feuk
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  erhan ucgun: negotiable, passable, practicable
12 mins

agree  Billy McCormac
13 mins

agree  Glenn Viklund
33 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
workable


Explanation:
in this context, such as painted over etc. after 1-3 hours- seems to me.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 57

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
walkable


Explanation:
In this case I think it just means walkable, i.e. dry enough to be walked on. There is some unconventional use of -bar in this text, like mattläggingsbar - carpetable, that is, you can lay a carpet upon it.

Lars Finsen
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 57
Grading comment
Yes, I thought so, too.

Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arthur Borges: I think so too.
37 mins

agree  Anette Herbert: See http://www.tmprogress.se/pdf/pb_tmsnabbrukp.pdf and lots of hits on Google for walkable.
1 hr

agree  xxxMarianne
1 hr

agree  Robert Creutz
6 hrs