KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Tech/Engineering

falsfäste

English translation: lap joint


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:falsfäste
English translation:lap joint

08:27 Aug 21, 2002
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Swedish term or phrase: falsfäste
Byggnad, kontruktion
Renate
lap joint
Explanation:
I'll give you some info... sorry... in English!!

The Wordsworth Dictionary of Science and Technology

lap joint
(Build)
A joint between two pieces of timber, formed by laying one over the other for a certain length and fastening the two together with metal straps passing around the timbers, or with bolts passing through them.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 13:02:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here an example - plåttak
Falsfäste
Falsfäste för falsade plåttak, min. 0,6 mm stålplåt. Infästning sker helt utan håltagning, genom att fästet kläms fast på ståndfalsen. Falsen måste vara dubbelfalsad.

This may not apply to your translation, but do go to

http://www.perwikstrand.se/tak/prod/prod.asp?kap=k6

to see a picture!!
Selected response from:

Gunilla Zedigh
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1lockseam; lap joint
Sven Petersson
5lap joint
Gunilla Zedigh
3lap holder; joint bracket
Gabriella Jönsson


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lockseam; lap joint


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8036

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gunilla Zedigh
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lap holder; joint bracket


Explanation:
Fler förslag. Se referenser.


    Reference: http://www.americanlap.com/prod02.htm
    Reference: http://www.okino.com/new/gallery/bracket.htm
Gabriella Jönsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 46

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lap joint


Explanation:
I'll give you some info... sorry... in English!!

The Wordsworth Dictionary of Science and Technology

lap joint
(Build)
A joint between two pieces of timber, formed by laying one over the other for a certain length and fastening the two together with metal straps passing around the timbers, or with bolts passing through them.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 13:02:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here an example - plåttak
Falsfäste
Falsfäste för falsade plåttak, min. 0,6 mm stålplåt. Infästning sker helt utan håltagning, genom att fästet kläms fast på ståndfalsen. Falsen måste vara dubbelfalsad.

This may not apply to your translation, but do go to

http://www.perwikstrand.se/tak/prod/prod.asp?kap=k6

to see a picture!!

Gunilla Zedigh
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 25