KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Tech/Engineering

värdeskapande

English translation: value-adding


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:värdeskapande
English translation:value-adding
Entered by: Sven Petersson

14:38 Aug 22, 2002
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Swedish term or phrase: värdeskapande
Profit making??

context. Vi har utgått fra de värdeskapande processer som finn i foretaget.
Andy Bell
value-adding
Explanation:
Implicit in answer.
Heaps of relevant Google hits!
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4value-adding
Sven Petersson
4 +1belowBilly McCormac
4value creating
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
value creating


Explanation:
....value creating processing within the company..


    BOMH
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1826

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
value-adding


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.
Heaps of relevant Google hits!


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8036
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anette Herbert
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Hans-Bertil Karlsson: detta är väl det vanligaste uttrycket
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Gabriella Jönsson
4 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Mario Marcolin
1 day13 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
below


Explanation:
I like "value driver(s)"
You could (see link) use "value-driving processes" here.


    Reference: http://google.yahoo.com/bin/query?p=%22value+driving+process...
    Reference: http://google.yahoo.com/bin/query?p=%22value+drivers%22&hc=0...
Billy McCormac
PRO pts in pair: 335

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anette Herbert: Even better
2 days12 hrs