KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Tech/Engineering

spartransformatorer

English translation: autotransformer; self-transformer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:spartransformatorer
English translation:autotransformer; self-transformer
Entered by: Sven Petersson

16:43 Oct 26, 2002
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Swedish term or phrase: spartransformatorer
power supply company catalog.
I'm looking for the correct technical term here, not just two words found in the dictionary put together...also mellantransformatorer, krafttransformatorer, skyddstransformatorer
klorentzon
autotransformer; self-transformer
Explanation:
An autotransformer, or self-transformer, is a transformer that does not have a true secondary coil-- there is just one winding with part of it acting as the primary, and the other acting as the secondary. Thus, there is no true isolation between the windings.

"Balancing transformer" is an application for an autotransformer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-26 18:06:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Peter is right about the other 3 kinds of transformers.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1autotransformer; self-transformer
Sven Petersson
3balancing transformer
Peter Linton


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
balancing transformer


Explanation:
from Engströms Teknisk Ordbok.
Engströms also says:
mellan~ interstage transformer
kraft~ power transformer
skydds~ protective transformer


Peter Linton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1432

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sven Petersson: See below!
51 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
autotransformer; self-transformer


Explanation:
An autotransformer, or self-transformer, is a transformer that does not have a true secondary coil-- there is just one winding with part of it acting as the primary, and the other acting as the secondary. Thus, there is no true isolation between the windings.

"Balancing transformer" is an application for an autotransformer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-26 18:06:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Peter is right about the other 3 kinds of transformers.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8036

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans-Bertil Karlsson: absolut helt rätt !!! Vem minns inte autotranformatorn på gamla Hammondorglar :-)
19 mins
  -> Tack så mycket!