KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Tech/Engineering

löpverk

English translation: running gear


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:löpverk
English translation:running gear
Entered by: quincey

16:27 Dec 26, 2002
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Swedish term or phrase: löpverk
NACO Unitruck II löpverk
quincey
United Kingdom
running gear
Explanation:
Just a guess without more context. Running gear is not just about athletics, also used about industrial vehicles and railways.
Could it be UNITRACK, not Unitruck? If so, the 2nd ref is relevant.
Selected response from:

Peter Linton
Grading comment
thanks! that was actually my first thought
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3axle motion
zebung
3running gear
Peter Linton


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
running gear


Explanation:
Just a guess without more context. Running gear is not just about athletics, also used about industrial vehicles and railways.
Could it be UNITRACK, not Unitruck? If so, the 2nd ref is relevant.


    Reference: http://www.humvee.net/hid/rungear/
    Reference: http://www.mgsharp.com/kato_N_Scale_news.htm
Peter Linton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1432
Grading comment
thanks! that was actually my first thought

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
axle motion


Explanation:
Hard to say without more context, but this might be an option, too.


    Reference: http://www.railwayage.com/may99/ridequality.html
zebung
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 187