KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Tech/Engineering

ritningsunderlag

English translation: blueprints


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:ritningsunderlag
English translation:blueprints
Entered by: Arthur Borges

21:04 Jan 4, 2003
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / rulltrappor
Swedish term or phrase: ritningsunderlag
Ritningsunderlag framtages för byggarbeten och entreprenader. Installationen av rulltrapporna ombesörjes och garanti lämnas.
Malin Brooks
blueprints
Explanation:
Also called "construction blueprints".
Selected response from:

Arthur Borges
China
Grading comment
Of course it is! My brain had obviously stopped working! Thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1design documentsGeorge Hopkins
4blueprints
Arthur Borges
3 +1(complete) set of drawings
Pro Lingua


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(complete) set of drawings


Explanation:
or drawings


    epubl.luth.se/1404-5494/2000/33/LTU-HIP-EX-0033-SE.pdf
Pro Lingua
Native speaker of: Slovak

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
6 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blueprints


Explanation:
Also called "construction blueprints".

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 83
Grading comment
Of course it is! My brain had obviously stopped working! Thanks!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Svensson
3 hrs
  -> Tack och Gott Nytt År!

disagree  George Hopkins: Blueprint is abit old-fashioned, reminicent . I prefer design documents.
8 hrs
  -> George, I am 54 yrs old, there are still some of us, out there in my generation, who still form part of the working population.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
design documents


Explanation:
Sorry, my disgreement with Arthur's answer was entered before I had completed it.
Blureprint is a bit old-fashioned, reminiscent of the days when drawings were white on a light-blue background.


George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3092

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arthur Borges: George, I am 54 yrs old, there are still some of us, out there in my generation, who still form part of the working population. -
57 mins