KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Tech/Engineering

dragbalk

English translation: draw bar/drawbar


12:31 Jan 17, 2003
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Swedish term or phrase: dragbalk
inom bilindustri
Haris
English translation:draw bar/drawbar
Explanation:
This is according to the Gullberg technical dictionary. I know nothing about cars, so cannot say how correct it is.
Selected response from:

ADDAM Translations
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2draw bar/drawbar
ADDAM Translations
3tow beam
Maximera


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
draw bar/drawbar


Explanation:
This is according to the Gullberg technical dictionary. I know nothing about cars, so cannot say how correct it is.


    Gullberg technical dictionary
ADDAM Translations
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Hopkins: drawbar. Gullberg takes some beating.
4 hrs

agree  Johann Kristjansson
1 day 1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tow beam


Explanation:
This is the closest translation I could find, hope it helps.

Maximera
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 16