över- och underhålsbussning

English translation: Lower Jaw Bushing + Upper Jaw Bushing

Swedish term or phrase:över- och underhålsbussning
English translation:Lower Jaw Bushing + Upper Jaw Bushing
Entered by: Chris Phillips

16:55 Jan 17, 2003
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Swedish term or phrase: över- och underhålsbussning
Många har hört av sig med önskemål om en bussningssats till våra kopplingar av typerna 750V och 795V. Självklart lyssnar vi, så nu finns det en sats som innehåller över- och underhålsbussning, åtta stycken gummidämpare och en monteringsanvisning
www.vbg.se
Haris
Lower Jaw Bushing + Upper Jaw Bushing
Explanation:
You can see a picture in the link below
Selected response from:

Chris Phillips
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Lower Jaw Bushing + Upper Jaw Bushing
Chris Phillips
3Upper & Lower Jaw Bushing
Paula Ibbotson


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lower Jaw Bushing + Upper Jaw Bushing


Explanation:
You can see a picture in the link below


    Reference: http://www.gearench.com/tools/tubtong.asp
Chris Phillips
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Upper & Lower Jaw Bushing


Explanation:
In the site that you are refering to, vbg, there is also an English equivalent that translates this as Upper and Lower Jaw Bushing.

See sites below:

PDF]VERKTYGSSATS / TOOL KIT
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Page 5. 3 3 2 1 VBG 620/623/627/3000 RB Överhålsbussning / Upper
Jaw Bushing Demontering / Removing Montering / Fitting Page 6. ...
www.vbgab.com/wwwroot/images/page/127/38039600.pdf

PDF]VERKTYGSSATS / TOOL KIT
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Page 3. VBG 200 Underhålsbussning / Lower Jaw Bushing 3 7 side A up
3 5 side B up Demontering / Removing Montering / Fitting Page 4. ...
www.vbgab.com/wwwroot/images/page/127/38039600.pdf
***************************

In English, the technical meaning of bushing is:

bush·ing ( P ) Pronunciation Key (bshng)
n.
A fixed or removable cylindrical metal lining used to constrain, guide, or reduce friction.
Electricity. An insulating lining for an aperture through which a conductor passes.
An adapter threaded to permit joining of pipes with different diameters.


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[From bush2.]

Source: The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition
Copyright © 2000 by Houghton Mifflin Company.
Published by Houghton Mifflin Company. All rights reserved.


Hope this helps!




    Reference: http://www.dictionary.com
Paula Ibbotson
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 65