KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Tech/Engineering

skogsmaskiner

English translation: forestry equipment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:skogsmaskiner
English translation:forestry equipment
Entered by: Paula Ibbotson

22:11 Jan 18, 2003
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Swedish term or phrase: skogsmaskiner
Direct translation please
Paula Ibbotson
Canada
Forestry equipment
Explanation:
Another possible option
Selected response from:

Nina Engberg
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Nina, that sounds the best to my English ears. Forest "machines" just didn't ring right. Cheers, Paula
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5forest machines
George Hopkins
5Forestry machinery
Richard Johnson B.Tech.
3Forestry equipment
Nina Engberg
2forest machinery; forest machines
Peter Linton


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
forest machinery; forest machines


Explanation:
According to my Gullbergs. But confirmation from a native Swede familiar with forestry would be good.

Peter Linton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1432

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Forestry machinery


Explanation:
Signed Susanne Berg

Richard Johnson B.Tech.
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 17

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
forest machines


Explanation:
Not forestry machines.

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3099

2 days 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Forestry equipment


Explanation:
Another possible option

Nina Engberg
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 124
Grading comment
Thanks Nina, that sounds the best to my English ears. Forest "machines" just didn't ring right. Cheers, Paula