KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Tech/Engineering

bandvagnar

English translation: Caterpillars


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:bandvagnar
English translation:Caterpillars
Entered by: Paula Ibbotson

22:13 Jan 18, 2003
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Swedish term or phrase: bandvagnar
I found the following translation, but it doesn't mean much to me in English. Is there a better term out there that is more concise?

Svenskt uppslagsord
band|vagn -vagnen -vagnar subst.
militärt terrängfordon som drivs med band

Engelsk översättning
tracked (track-laying) vehicle

Cheers!
Paula Ibbotson
Canada
Tanks
Explanation:
Signed Susanne Berg
Selected response from:

Richard Johnson B.Tech.
Canada
Grading comment
CATERPILLAR!!!


I did not award full points here as I didn't want to confuse someone consulting the glossary later. But you definately deserved them for the extra correspondence to discuss this.

A big thanks however to the first idea of tanks (1: somewhat helpful) ... that led my little brain to stumble up caterpillar, which I think works better as it covers all such machines (eg. not just military ones).

Thanks Lars for the photos, they also triggered the thought process!!


1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Tanks
Richard Johnson B.Tech.
4tracked vehicle
George Hopkins
2weasel ; snow tractor
Peter Linton


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
weasel ; snow tractor


Explanation:
You're a hard woman, Paula, setting us impossible challenges. (But we like rising to them).
The best I can come up with is 'weasel' - according to my dictionary, a WWII nickname for a tracked vehicle capable of travelling over difficult terrain.
An alternative might be 'snow tractor'. But I think 'track-laying vehicle' is precise, if not concise. For pictures of weasels, see the ref.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-19 10:54:52 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Paula - you asked for a comment on Caterpillar. As a non-expert, my image of these is of earth-moving trucks with huge rubber typres. But Google research shows they also do tracked vehicles. However, as George Hopkins points out, Caterpillar is a trademark, and that, to my mind, undermines its merits in a translation - the Swedish original is generic, not specific. If I were in your shoes, I would go for George\'s solution below - a good compromise between concise and precise.


    Reference: http://www.olive-drab.com/idphoto/id_photos_m29.php3
Peter Linton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1432

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Tanks


Explanation:
Signed Susanne Berg

Richard Johnson B.Tech.
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 17
Grading comment
CATERPILLAR!!!


I did not award full points here as I didn't want to confuse someone consulting the glossary later. But you definately deserved them for the extra correspondence to discuss this.

A big thanks however to the first idea of tanks (1: somewhat helpful) ... that led my little brain to stumble up caterpillar, which I think works better as it covers all such machines (eg. not just military ones).

Thanks Lars for the photos, they also triggered the thought process!!


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tracked vehicle


Explanation:
This is a comprehensive translation, covering all types of "Caterpillar" vehicles. (Caterpillar is a trademark).

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3099